Menu

Prep Basketball

NSA Girls 2 12

District Basketball Tournaments

NSA girls win second straight district title

The North Sunflower Academy Lady Rebels gave the home fans in Drew something to be proud of as they won their second consecutive district championship by defeating the Humphreys Academy Lady Rebels 35-22 in the championship game of the District 2-A Girls Basketball Tournament Saturday evening.

NSA improved to 14-8 and will play the winner of the Lee (Ark.)-Calhoun contest in the second round of the North A Girls Basketball Tournament at Calhoun Academy Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

“They played really well,” NSA head girls basketball coach Wanda Cummins said. “Their good attitudes, teamwork and hustle really paid off.”

Jimmie Whatley and Arin McIntyre led the Lady Rebels with 11 points each, followed by Amber Whatley with nine points.

Jimmie, Amber, McIntyre and Olivia Whatley made the all-tournament team.

In the boys tournament, NSA lost to Delta Streets 48-45 in the consolation game. NSA (1-22) will play Lee (Ark.) in the first round of the North A State Tournament Tuesday at 7:45 p.m. at Calhoun Academy.

Bayou Girls finish third, boys take fourth

The Bayou Academy Lady Colts finished third in the District 1-AAA Girls Basketball Tournament, while the Bayou Academy Colts finished fourth in the District 1-AAA Boys Basketball Tournament in Cleveland this weekend.

In the girls tournament, Bayou lost to North Delta 38-32 on Friday but came back and beat Indianola 35-28 on Saturday.

Against North Delta, Sydney Davis scored nine points, Mary Kinsley Jenkins scored seven points and Madison Kitchings scored six points to lead Bayou.

Against Indianola, Mary Kinsley Jenkins scored 10 points, and Davis and Madison Jenkins scored eight points each to lead Bayou.

In the boys tournament, Bayou lost to Indianola 51-33 on Friday and lost to Kirk 53-33 on Saturday.

Against Indianola, Brett Burrell and Bryson Reed scored nine points each, and Max Belvedresi scored eight points to lead the Colts.

Against Kirk, Belvedresi and Colby Chenault scored six points each, and Burrell and Jack Cartwright scored five points each to lead Bayou’s scoring.

Both the Colts and Lady Colts will play in the North AAA State Tournament at North Delta School in Batesville. The Colts (12-15) will play Heritage in the first round of the boys tournament Tuesday at 5:15 p.m., while the Lady Colts (13-15) will play Starkville in the first round of the girls tournament Wednesday at 4 p.m.

Regular Season

West Bolivar Boys 80, Leland 44

The West Bolivar High School Eagles had a great night as they dominated the Leland High School Cubs in Region 3-2A action Friday in Rosedale.

Kirzerrion Lewis scored 33 points to lead the Eagles, followed by OJ Rice with 19 points and Tristian Shelton with nine points, 12 assists and seven steals.

The Eagles will be a fifth seed in the Region 3-2A Tournament in Leland and will play West Tallahatchie Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.

Leland Girls 65, West Bolivar 40

The Leland High School Lady Cubs cruised past the West Bolivar High School Lady Eagles Friday in Region 3-2A action in Rosedale.

Melijanique Jackson scored 16 points, and Shizeria Edwards tallied 14 points to lead the Lady Eagles.

The Lady Eagles will be a No. 4 seed heading into the Region 3-2A Tournament at Leland. They will play Riverside in the first round on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Last modified onFriday, 16 February 2018 20:41

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.

back to top